Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finland first participated in the [[Home Composed Song Contest]] in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] and was most recently represented in the [[Home Composed Song Contest | Finland first participated in the [[Home Composed Song Contest]] in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] and was most recently represented in the [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] edition. | ||
[[Tero Aalto]] and [[Bo Söderholm]] account for most of the Finnish entries in HCSC history. They enjoyed great success in the 2010s in particular, with Tero's band Snowclone winning the [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] edition and Bo racking up solo victories in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] and [[Home Composed Song Contest 2016|2016]] plus a win with his duo AB in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]]. | [[Tero Aalto]] and [[Bo Söderholm]] account for most of the Finnish entries in HCSC history. They enjoyed great success in the 2010s in particular, with Tero's band Snowclone winning the [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] edition and Bo racking up solo victories in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] and [[Home Composed Song Contest 2016|2016]] plus a win with his duo AB in [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]]. | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | | style="text-align:right;" | 6 | ||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 20) | | style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 20) | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| [[Lie To Me]] | |||
| [[Bo Söderholm]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2= | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 17) | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| [[Waters]] | |||
| Anders Spakling | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 17) | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| [[Red Light Stop Sign]] | |||
| Snowclone | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 17) | |||
|- style="background: #cc9966" | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| [[Look Out!]] | |||
| Snowclone | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 24) | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| [[Burning Out]] | |||
| Snowclone | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 23) | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fceecc; text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| [[Fall From A Height]] | |||
| Snowclone | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12= | |||
| style="text-align:right; color: #808080" | (of 27) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:14, 11 January 2024
Finland first participated in the Home Composed Song Contest in 2002 and was most recently represented in the 2023 edition.
Tero Aalto and Bo Söderholm account for most of the Finnish entries in HCSC history. They enjoyed great success in the 2010s in particular, with Tero's band Snowclone winning the 2012 edition and Bo racking up solo victories in 2014 and 2016 plus a win with his duo AB in 2019.
Contestants
Instrumental of the Year:
Year | Title | Performer | Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Crying Wolf | UFOPOLI | 3= | (of 6) |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |