List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''147''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''97''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | | [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''55''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | | [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''37''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32 | | style="text-align:center;" | 32 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 89: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''19=''' | ||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19=''' | |||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 179: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | ||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | | [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | ||
| [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | | [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | |||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | | [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 227: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | ||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | | [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 235: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | ||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | | [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 233: | Line 241: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | | style="text-align:center;" | 12 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | | style="text-align:center;" | 12 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | |||
| [[File:ltu.png]] [[Lithuania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Lithuania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | | style="text-align:center;" | 17= | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | | style="text-align:center;" | 17= |
Revision as of 10:20, 27 November 2020
A total of 32 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |