List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The table below shows the number of participations in the | A total of 35 countries have participated in the [[Home Composed Song Contest]] to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved. | ||
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final. | Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final. | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''150''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''102''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''58''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | |||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
| [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | |||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''26''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | |||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | |||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | |||
| [[File:ned.png]] [[Netherlands in the Home Composed Song Contest|Netherlands]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1996|1996]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2013|2013]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 26 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | |||
| [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | |||
| [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | |||
| [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15=''' | |||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2004|2004]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15=''' | |||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:fra.png]] [[France in the Home Composed Song Contest|France]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | |||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | |||
| [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 28 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | |||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | |||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | |||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | |||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 18 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2016|2016]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:ltu.png]] [[Lithuania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Lithuania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 22 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | |||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | |||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | |||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | |||
| [[File:irl.png]] [[Ireland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Ireland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br />{{HCSC}} | <br />{{HCSC}} |
Revision as of 13:27, 5 November 2021
A total of 35 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |