List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''144''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''92''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | | [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''54''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | | [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''36''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | | [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | | style="text-align:center;" | 33= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
| [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | | [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32 | | style="text-align:center;" | 32 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''24''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8=''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8=''' | ||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | | [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | | [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | | style="text-align:center;" | 20 | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | | style="text-align:center;" | 13 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | |||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 5 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | ||
Line 187: | Line 195: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | | [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | ||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | |||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | | [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | | [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 259: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | | [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 267: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | | [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 275: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 17= | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 17= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:23, 27 November 2019
A total of 32 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |