List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''150''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''102''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | | [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''58''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | | [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | | style="text-align:center;" | 33= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''36''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32 | | style="text-align:center;" | 32 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | | [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''24''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | ||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | | [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | | style="text-align:center;" | 20 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | ||
| [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15=''' | |||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | | [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''15=''' | ||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | | [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 147: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 10 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | | style="text-align:center;" | 13 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | ||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | |||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 211: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | ||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''24=''' | |||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | | [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 227: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | ||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | | [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 235: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | ||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | | [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 243: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | ||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | | [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | ||
| [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''27=''' | |||
| [[File:ltu.png]] [[Lithuania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Lithuania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 22 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | |||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | | [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 275: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | ||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | | [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 283: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | ||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | | [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 275: | Line 291: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''32=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:irl.png]] [[Ireland in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 13:25, 5 November 2021
A total of 32 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |