List of the most successful countries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | | [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''13=''' | ||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''13=''' | ||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | |||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | | [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''16''' | ||
| [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | | [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 105: | Line 111: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | | [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 |
Revision as of 13:11, 5 November 2021
The table below shows all of the countries that have achieved a top three placing in the Home Composed Song Contest, ranked in "Olympic medal table" style in terms of their overall performance.
Joint placings are treated favourably, e.g. "2nd equal" is recognised as "2nd".
The Instrumental of the Year category from the 2016 anniversary edition is not included.
List of most successful countries
Country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 8 | 3 | 4 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 3 | 3 |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 4 | 1 |
4 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 2 |
5 | Germany | 2 | 4 | 5 |
6 | United Kingdom | 2 | 4 | 3 |
7 | Cyprus | 1 | 3 | 0 |
8= | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 1 |
8= | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 1 | 1 |
10= | Serbia | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10= | Norway | 1 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13= | Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
13= | Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 |
16 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 0 |
17= | Malta | 0 | 1 | 0 |
17= | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
17= | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
20 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |