List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''157''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''112''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | | [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''65''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | | [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''38''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | | [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | | style="text-align:center;" | 33= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''37''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
| [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | | [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''28''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''7=''' | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''26''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8=''' | ||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | | [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 97: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | ||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | |||
| [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | | [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 123: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | ||
| [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | | [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 131: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | ||
| [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | | [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''16=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:fra.png]] [[France in the Home Composed Song Contest|France]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 10= | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 36 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''16=''' | ||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | | [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 155: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''18=''' | ||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | | [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | | style="text-align:center;" | 10 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''18=''' | |||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 24 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | ||
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | | [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 179: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | ||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 187: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | ||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | |||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | | [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 203: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | | [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 195: | Line 211: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:ltu.png]] [[Lithuania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Lithuania]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 9 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 22 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | ||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 227: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | ||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | | [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 235: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''26=''' | ||
| [[File:irl.png]] [[Ireland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Ireland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | |||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | | [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 251: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | | [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 259: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | | [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 267: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''29=''' | ||
| [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | | [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 275: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | | [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 275: | Line 283: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | | [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 291: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | | [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 291: | Line 299: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:ukr.png]] [[Ukraine in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 16:56, 11 January 2024
A total of 35 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |