List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''153''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''106''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | | [[File:swe.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''61''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | | [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''38''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | | [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | | style="text-align:center;" | 33= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''37''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | | [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | ||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | |||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 97: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | ||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | |||
| [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | | [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''16''' | ||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | | [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | | [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | | style="text-align:center;" | 10 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File:fra.png]] [[France in the Home Composed Song Contest|France]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19=''' | |||
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | | [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''19=''' | ||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''19=''' | ||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22''' | |||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | |||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | | [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 203: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''23=''' | ||
| [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | | [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 195: | Line 211: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | ||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 219: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | ||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | | [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | ||
| [[File:ltu.png]] [[Lithuania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Lithuania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2020|2020]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 22 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | | [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 243: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | ||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | | [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | ||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | | [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 259: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | ||
| [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | | [[File:hun.png]] [[Hungary in the Home Composed Song Contest|Hungary]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2019|2019]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 267: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:irl.png]] [[Ireland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Ireland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2021|2021]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2022|2022]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 8 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | | [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | ||
Line 275: | Line 283: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | | [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 291: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''33=''' | ||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | | [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | ||
Line 289: | Line 297: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | | style="text-align:center;" | 14 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | | style="text-align:center;" | 14 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:50, 9 December 2022
A total of 35 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |