List of the countries with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The table below shows the number of participations in the | A total of 32 countries have participated in the [[Home Composed Song Contest]] to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved. | ||
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final. | Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final. | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1998|1998]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''142''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''87''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Sweden in the Home Composed Song Contest|Sweden]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''53''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
| [[File:den.png]] [[Denmark in the Home Composed Song Contest|Denmark]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | |||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''34''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
| [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''25''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | |||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1992|1992]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Finland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Finland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''18''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | |||
| [[File:gre.png]] [[Greece in the Home Composed Song Contest|Greece]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | |||
| [[File:ned.png]] [[Netherlands in the Home Composed Song Contest|Netherlands]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1996|1996]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2013|2013]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 26 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | |||
| [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:center;" | 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | |||
| [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | |||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2004|2004]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | |||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | |||
| [[File:alb.png]] [[Albania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Albania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2017|2017]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2005|2005]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:fra.png]] [[France in the Home Composed Song Contest|France]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19''' | |||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | |||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20=''' | |||
| [[File:swi.png]] [[Switzerland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Switzerland]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2008|2008]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 28 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22=''' | |||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 5 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22=''' | |||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2009|2009]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22=''' | |||
| [[File:lat.png]] [[Latvia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Latvia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | |||
| [[File:slo.png]] [[Slovenia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Slovenia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 18 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | |||
| [[File:bul.png]] [[Bulgaria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bulgaria]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2012|2012]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''25=''' | |||
| [[File:blr.png]] [[Belarus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Belarus]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2016|2016]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:mkd.png]] [[FYR Macedonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|FYR Macedonia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2006|2006]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2011|2011]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:rus.png]] [[Russia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Russia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:smr.png]] [[San Marino in the Home Composed Song Contest|San Marino]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2015|2015]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''28=''' | |||
| [[File:aus.png]] [[Australia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Australia]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2018|2018]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''1''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br />{{HCSC}} | <br />{{HCSC}} |
Revision as of 12:56, 27 November 2018
A total of 32 countries have participated in the Home Composed Song Contest to date. The table below shows the number of participations in the contest by each country, including the first and last years of entry and the best and worst results achieved.
Withdrawn and disqualified entries are included in the totals, as are non-qualifiers in years in which there was a semi-final.
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
The United Kingdom is the only country to have been represented in every single edition of HCSC.
List of countries by total number of entries
Country | First | Last | Best | Worst | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 1998 | 2018 | 1 | 35= | 142 |
2 | United Kingdom | 1991 | 2018 | 1 | 30 | 87 |
3 | Sweden | 1991 | 2018 | 1 | 35= | 53 |
4 | Denmark | 1991 | 2014 | 1 | 21 | 35 |
5 | Portugal | 1997 | 2018 | 1 | 33= | 34 |
6 | Spain | 1991 | 2018 | 1 | 27 | 25 |
7 | Italy | 1992 | 2015 | 3 | 32 | 23 |
8 | Malta | 1997 | 2012 | 2 | 27 | 20 |
9 | Finland | 2002 | 2018 | 1 | 15 | 18 |
10 | Greece | 2005 | 2018 | 1 | 20 | 17 |
11 | Netherlands | 1996 | 2013 | 4 | 26 | 15 |
12 | Israel | 1991 | 2011 | 2 | 15 | 12 |
13 | Serbia | 2008 | 2015 | 1 | 23 | 10 |
14= | Norway | 1997 | 2004 | 1 | 14 | 8 |
14= | Austria | 2005 | 2011 | 2 | 19 | 8 |
14= | Albania | 2011 | 2017 | 9 | 33= | 8 |
17= | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2002 | 2005 | 1 | 9 | 6 |
17= | France | 2002 | 2011 | 10= | 36 | 6 |
19 | Poland | 2006 | 2011 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
20= | Turkey | 2002 | 2008 | 2 | 20 | 4 |
20= | Switzerland | 2006 | 2008 | 19 | 28 | 4 |
22= | Cyprus | 1994 | 2007 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
22= | Estonia | 2009 | 2011 | 2 | 10 | 3 |
22= | Latvia | 2012 | 2014 | 12 | 20 | 3 |
25= | Slovenia | 2007 | 2007 | 4 | 18 | 2 |
25= | Bulgaria | 2012 | 2014 | 15= | 17 | 2 |
25= | Belarus | 2015 | 2016 | 12 | 12 | 2 |
28= | FYR Macedonia | 2006 | 2006 | 15 | 15 | 1 |
28= | Romania | 2011 | 2011 | 11 | 11 | 1 |
28= | Russia | 2015 | 2015 | 10 | 10 | 1 |
28= | San Marino | 2015 | 2015 | 14 | 14 | 1 |
28= | Australia | 2018 | 2018 | 15 | 15 | 1 |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |