List of the most successful countries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''5''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 5 | | style="text-align:center;" | 5 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Germany in the Home Composed Song Contest|Germany]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''7''' | ||
| [[File:nor.png]] [[Norway in the Home Composed Song Contest|Norway]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | |||
| [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | | [[File:cyp.png]] [[Cyprus in the Home Composed Song Contest|Cyprus]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | ||
| [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | | [[File:por.png]] [[Portugal in the Home Composed Song Contest|Portugal]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 63: | Line 69: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''9=''' | ||
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | | [[File:bih.png]] [[Bosnia and Herzegovina in the Home Composed Song Contest|Bosnia and Herzegovina]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 69: | Line 75: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | ||
| [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | | [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | ||
| [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 |
Revision as of 08:37, 9 December 2022
The table below shows all of the countries that have achieved a top three placing in the Home Composed Song Contest, ranked in "Olympic medal table" style in terms of their overall performance.
Joint placings are treated favourably, e.g. "2nd equal" is recognised as "2nd".
The Instrumental of the Year category from the 2016 anniversary edition is not included.
List of most successful countries
Country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 8 | 3 | 4 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 3 | 3 |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 4 | 1 |
4 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 2 |
5 | United Kingdom | 2 | 5 | 3 |
6 | Germany | 2 | 4 | 5 |
7 | Norway | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Cyprus | 1 | 3 | 0 |
9= | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 1 |
9= | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Serbia | 1 | 0 | 2 |
12= | Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12= | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 |
16 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 0 |
17= | Malta | 0 | 1 | 0 |
17= | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
17= | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
20 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |