List of the most successful countries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[United Kingdom in the Home Composed Song Contest|United Kingdom]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 6 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''11=''' | ||
| [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | | [[File:ser.png]] [[Serbia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Serbia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''11=''' | ||
| [[File:rom.png]] [[Romania in the Home Composed Song Contest|Romania]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''13''' | |||
| [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | | [[File:esp.png]] [[Spain in the Home Composed Song Contest|Spain]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
Line 87: | Line 93: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:pol.png]] [[Poland in the Home Composed Song Contest|Poland]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:ukr.png]] [[Ukraine in the Home Composed Song Contest|Ukraine]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''16''' | ||
| [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | | [[File:aut.png]] [[Austria in the Home Composed Song Contest|Austria]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 105: | Line 111: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17''' | ||
| [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | | [[File:isr.png]] [[Israel in the Home Composed Song Contest|Israel]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''18=''' | ||
| [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | | [[File:mlt.png]] [[Malta in the Home Composed Song Contest|Malta]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''18=''' | ||
| [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | | [[File:est.png]] [[Estonia in the Home Composed Song Contest|Estonia]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''18=''' | ||
| [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | | [[File:tur.png]] [[Turkey in the Home Composed Song Contest|Turkey]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
Line 129: | Line 135: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''21''' | ||
| [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | | [[File:ita.png]] [[Italy in the Home Composed Song Contest|Italy]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 0 |
Latest revision as of 16:44, 11 January 2024
The table below shows all of the countries that have achieved a top three placing in the Home Composed Song Contest, ranked in "Olympic medal table" style in terms of their overall performance.
Joint placings are treated favourably, e.g. "2nd equal" is recognised as "2nd".
The Instrumental of the Year category from the 2016 anniversary edition is not included.
List of most successful countries
Country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 8 | 3 | 4 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 3 | 3 |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 4 | 1 |
4 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 2 |
5 | United Kingdom | 2 | 6 | 3 |
6 | Germany | 2 | 4 | 5 |
7 | Norway | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Cyprus | 1 | 3 | 0 |
9= | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 1 |
9= | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 1 | 1 |
11= | Serbia | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11= | Romania | 1 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14= | Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
14= | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 1 |
17 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 0 |
18= | Malta | 0 | 1 | 0 |
18= | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
18= | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
21 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |