List of the participants with the most entries in the Home Composed Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[Martin Faulkner]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[Martin Faulkner]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1994|1994]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 4 | | style="text-align:center;" | 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''43''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''2''' | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''6''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6=''' | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Achim Wurm]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Achim Wurm]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1999|1999]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1999|1999]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''6=''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] Martin Kahnberg | | [[File:swe.png]] Martin Kahnberg | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2004|2004]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2004|2004]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9 | | style="text-align:center;" | 9 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 35= | | style="text-align:center;" | 35= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''8''' | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] [[Stefan Engel]] | | [[File:ger.png]] [[Stefan Engel]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11= | | style="text-align:center;" | 11= | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''16''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9''' | |||
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Tero Aalto]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2002|2002]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''15''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10=''' | ||
| [[File:swe.png]] Mårten Eklund | | [[File:swe.png]] Mårten Eklund | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1997|1997]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10=''' | ||
| [[File:uk.png]] [[Andy Brook]] | | [[File:uk.png]] [[Andy Brook]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2007|2007]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21 | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''14''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''12=''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12=''' | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''12=''' | ||
| [[File:ger.png]] Jan Wehner | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2013|2013]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 13= | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 26= | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''11''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | |||
| [[File:uk.png]] Ace Frehmen | | [[File:uk.png]] Ace Frehmen | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 1991|1991]] | ||
Line 149: | Line 157: | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''17=''' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:uk.png]] Jim Brook | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2014|2014]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest | | style="text-align:center;" | [[Home Composed Song Contest 2023|2023]] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 8 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 21 | ||
| style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | | style="text-align:right;" | '''10''' | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 16:59, 11 January 2024
The table below shows the most regular participants in the Home Composed Song Contest in terms of their total number of entries, including the first and last years in which they entered and the best and worst results they achieved.
Participants with ten or more entries to their name are included in the list!
Instrumental of the Year entries from the 2016 anniversary edition are included in the totals but not in the best/worst statistics.
Bear in mind that participants were allowed to enter one or two songs in most years in the contest's history, whereas recent editions have been limited to one song per participant. Please also note that these statistics are based on the person who submitted the respective song to the competition, which is not necessarily the same as the identity of the composer or performer!
Where an individual entered for more than one country, the flag in the table below denotes the country they represented most often.
List of participants with the most entries
Name of participant | First | Last | Best | Worst | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Faulkner | 1994 | 2023 | 4 | 25 | 43 |
2 | Matthias Pohl | 2000 | 2015 | 8 | 35= | 26 |
3 | Morten Boldt Hansen | 1991 | 2011 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
4 | Michael Bauer | 1998 | 2012 | 3 | 33= | 22 |
5 | Tony Olsen | 1996 | 2020 | 1 | 21 | 20 |
6= | Achim Wurm | 1999 | 2010 | 1 | 32= | 19 |
6= | Martin Kahnberg | 2004 | 2023 | 9 | 35= | 19 |
8 | Stefan Engel | 2007 | 2023 | 1 | 11= | 16 |
9 | Tero Aalto | 2002 | 2023 | 1 | 15 | 15 |
10= | Mårten Eklund | 1997 | 2005 | 5 | 27 | 14 |
10= | Andy Brook | 2007 | 2023 | 1 | 21 | 14 |
12= | Felix Krückau (Penk) | 2002 | 2013 | 7 | 30 | 11 |
12= | Rogério Afonso | 2006 | 2018 | 1 | 23 | 11 |
12= | Heitor | 2008 | 2019 | 4 | 22= | 11 |
12= | Alfonso Daniel | 2011 | 2019 | 3 | 27 | 11 |
12= | Jan Wehner | 2013 | 2023 | 13= | 26= | 11 |
17= | Ace Frehmen | 1991 | 1997 | 3 | 10 | 10 |
17= | Jim Brook | 2014 | 2023 | 8 | 21 | 10 |
Home Composed Song Contest | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 2020s · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 30 Years Of HCSC: Greatest Hits Countries Statistics |