Difference between revisions of "List of the most successful participants in the Home Composed Song Contest"

From Home Composed Song Contest WikiArchive
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8'''
| [[File:por.png]] [[Rogério Afonso]]
+
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Tero Aalto]]
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
+
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 2
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9='''
| [[File:fin.png]] [[Tero Aalto]]
+
| [[File:por.png]] [[Rogério Afonso]]
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9='''
 
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Sascha Mutavdzic]]
 
| [[File:bih.png]] [[Sascha Mutavdzic]]
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
Line 79: Line 79:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''8='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''9='''
 
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Ylva and Linda]]
 
| [[File:swe.png]] [[Ylva and Linda]]
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
Line 127: Line 127:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''19'''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''17='''
 +
| [[File:rom.png]] [[CornEL]]
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 +
|-
 +
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20'''
 
| [[File:gre.png]] Konstantinos Papoutsis
 
| [[File:gre.png]] Konstantinos Papoutsis
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 133: Line 139:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20'''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21='''
 
| [[File:aut.png]] Karl Gartler
 
| [[File:aut.png]] Karl Gartler
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 139: Line 145:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''20'''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''21='''
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Dean Asker
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Dean Asker
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 145: Line 151:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Christina Irving
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Christina Irving
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 151: Line 157:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:isr.png]] Y. Sapir
 
| [[File:isr.png]] Y. Sapir
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 157: Line 163:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:mlt.png]] Deo Grech
 
| [[File:mlt.png]] Deo Grech
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 163: Line 169:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Marcus Seiler
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Marcus Seiler
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 169: Line 175:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:isr.png]] Alon Shanni
 
| [[File:isr.png]] Alon Shanni
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 175: Line 181:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:swe.png]] Annika Jansson
 
| [[File:swe.png]] Annika Jansson
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 181: Line 187:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:ger.png]] José R.G. Bellon
 
| [[File:ger.png]] José R.G. Bellon
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 187: Line 193:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Jan Fülscher (Jannnni)
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Jan Fülscher (Jannnni)
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 193: Line 199:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:tur.png]] Heja
 
| [[File:tur.png]] Heja
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 199: Line 205:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:aut.png]] Sara Koell
 
| [[File:aut.png]] Sara Koell
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 205: Line 211:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''22='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 
| [[File:fin.png]] Asla Osprey
 
| [[File:fin.png]] Asla Osprey
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 211: Line 217:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''33='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''23='''
 +
| [[File:cyp.png]] Avraam Konstandinou
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 +
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 +
|-
 +
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Ace Frehmen
 
| [[File:uk.png]] Ace Frehmen
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 217: Line 229:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 2
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 2
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''33='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Michael Bauer
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Michael Bauer
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 223: Line 235:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 2
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 2
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:esp.png]] Alfonso Daniel
 
| [[File:esp.png]] Alfonso Daniel
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 229: Line 241:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Frank Tichy
 
| [[File:ger.png]] Frank Tichy
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 235: Line 247:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:ita.png]] Fabrizio Picciolo
 
| [[File:ita.png]] Fabrizio Picciolo
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 241: Line 253:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:ita.png]] Alberto Flego
 
| [[File:ita.png]] Alberto Flego
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 247: Line 259:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:ser.png]] Nikola & Dejan (NIDEJ)
 
| [[File:ser.png]] Nikola & Dejan (NIDEJ)
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
Line 253: Line 265:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 1
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:right;" | '''35='''
+
| style="text-align:right;" | '''37='''
 
| [[File:gre.png]] Thanos Chasiotis
 
| [[File:gre.png]] Thanos Chasiotis
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0
 
| style="text-align:center;" | 0

Latest revision as of 12:14, 5 November 2021

The table below shows all of the participants that have achieved a top three placing in the Home Composed Song Contest, ranked in "Olympic medal table" style in terms of their overall performance.

Please note that these statistics are based on the person who submitted the respective song to the competition, which is not necessarily the same as the identity of the composer or performer!

Joint placings are treated favourably, e.g. "2nd equal" is recognised as "2nd".

The Instrumental of the Year category from the 2016 anniversary edition is not included.

Where an individual entered for more than one country, the flag in the table below denotes the country they represented most often.

List of most successful participants

Name of participant Gold.png Silver.png Bronze.png
1 Den.png T.O. 4 2 1
2 Den.png Morten Boldt Hansen 4 1 4
3 Fin.png Bo Söderholm 3 1 1
4 Swe.png Bengt Carlvik 2 2 0
5 Uk.png Andy Brook 2 2 0
6 Gre.png Eduard Alexogiannopoulos 2 0 1
7 Ger.png Stefan Engel 1 2 1
8 Fin.png Tero Aalto 1 1 2
9= Por.png Rogério Afonso 1 1 1
9= Bih.png Sascha Mutavdzic 1 1 1
9= Swe.png Ylva and Linda 1 1 1
12= Gre.png Dimitris Kiklis 1 1 0
12= Cyp.png Michael Constantinides 1 1 0
14= Ger.png Achim Wurm 1 0 1
14= Nor.png Roy Vorland 1 0 1
14= Ser.png Boban Djekić 1 0 1
17= Pol.png Patryk Smolarek 1 0 0
17= Esp.png H.U. 1 0 0
17= Rom.png CornEL 1 0 0
20 Gre.png Konstantinos Papoutsis 0 2 1
21= Aut.png Karl Gartler 0 1 1
21= Uk.png Dean Asker 0 1 1
23= Uk.png Christina Irving 0 1 0
23= Isr.png Y. Sapir 0 1 0
23= Mlt.png Deo Grech 0 1 0
23= Ger.png Marcus Seiler 0 1 0
23= Isr.png Alon Shanni 0 1 0
23= Swe.png Annika Jansson 0 1 0
23= Ger.png José R.G. Bellon 0 1 0
23= Ger.png Jan Fülscher (Jannnni) 0 1 0
23= Tur.png Heja 0 1 0
23= Aut.png Sara Koell 0 1 0
23= Fin.png Asla Osprey 0 1 0
23= Cyp.png Avraam Konstandinou 0 1 0
35= Uk.png Ace Frehmen 0 0 2
35= Ger.png Michael Bauer 0 0 2
37= Esp.png Alfonso Daniel 0 0 1
37= Ger.png Frank Tichy 0 0 1
37= Ita.png Fabrizio Picciolo 0 0 1
37= Ita.png Alberto Flego 0 0 1
37= Ser.png Nikola & Dejan (NIDEJ) 0 0 1
37= Gre.png Thanos Chasiotis 0 0 1


Home Composed Song Contest
Editions
1990s · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999
2000s · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009
2010s · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019
2020s · 2020 · 2021

Countries
Albania · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Denmark
Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Latvia · Lithuania
FYR Macedonia · Malta · Netherlands · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia
San Marino · Serbia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom

Statistics
Winners · Medal table: Countries · Medal table: Participants · Most entries: Countries · Most entries: Participants